We interview European Championships Gold Medalist Boxer Alex Brown on her achievements in boxing so far and how her midset fits with the DNA philosophy of Duke’s Secondary School.

 

Anyone can subscribe to the Podcast by searching for DUKE’S DNA PODCAST on itunes, spotify and a range of other music / podcast providers.
Also if anyone wants to get involved or has ideas for future episodes they can contact Richard Hunter directly:  richard.hunter@dukes.ncea.org.uk

County Caps for NCEASport Stars

Congratulations to Remy Hodgson (Rugby) and Danny Anderson (Football) who have both been selected to captain their respective Northumberland U16 County teams in recent fixtures.

A fantastic achievement.

NCEA Sport Round-Up

* The U11 football team have made an unbeaten start to the season and NCEA are the hosts for the East Northumberland Central Venue league on a Monday.

* The U13 girls football team are progressing well and qualified for the Northumberland School Games finals with victory over James Calvert Spence.

* The U14 and U15 boys football teams kicked off their season with narrow defeats to Berwick Academy.

* The U13 football team narrowly lost to James Calvert after leading 1-0 at half-time.

* The U19 football team continued their winning start to the season with a 4-2 victory over St Benet Biscops.

* Congratulations to the following students who have been selected for full Northumberland County representative team honours:

Danny Anderson (Football)

Josh McKay (Rugby)

Maria French (Rugby)

Lucy Reid (Rugby)

Katie Stafford (Rugby)

Remi Hodgson (Rugby)

* Well done to Sports Leaders: Cameron Donnelly, Adam Purdy, Ewan Spratt, Reiss Elliott and Kacey Orrick who have been officiating NCEAsport fixtures.

NCEAsport team

NCEASport Round-Up

It’s been another eventful week for NCEASport students:
* Courtney Scott has been selected for an elite GB boxing training camp at Sheffield Institute for Sport.
* Sixth form football defeated Bedlington 6-0 this week.
* Danny Anderson has been selected for Northumberland U16 football squad
* Y9 and Y10 rugby played admirably against Gosforth Academy on Wednesday
* Girls football continues to grow in partnership with Newcastle United Foundation.
* Arran Chung, Arran O’Connor, Jack Daley selected for East Northumberland U11 football team.
Well done to all involved.
Fixtures week beginning 25/9:
Monday:
U11 and U13 football (Home)
Tuesday:
U15 netball @ Cramlington
Thursday:
U19 football (Home)
U11 and U13 girls football (Rothbury)
Friday:
U14 and U15 football (Home)